IPSHA logo

Calendar of sporting events – 2014

Date Event Venue
TERM 1Tue 28 JanTerm 1 Begins
Fri 31 JanGirls Summer Sport Final Entries Due
February
Sat 1 FebInternal Trials / Own Arrangements
Tue 4 FebSports Convenors MeetingRiverview
Wed 5 FebSports Sub - Committee Meeting Waverley
Wed 5 FebIPSHA Tennis Trials - Entries Due
Sat 8 FebRound 1 Boys Summer Sport / Girls Tee/Mod/Softball and Football
Wed 12 FebIPSHA Swimming Committee Meeting - 2pm Tara
Thu 13 FebKnox Invitational Swimming CarnivalKnox
Fri 14 FebIPSHA Tennis TrialsPymble
Sat 15 FebRound 2 Boys Summer Sport / Girls Tee/Mod/Softball and Football
Tue 18 FebBoys Winter Sport Entries Due
Wed 19 FebIPSHA Netball TrialsPymble
Thu 20 FebIPSHA Boys and Girls Basketball Trials - 9.30am - 11.30amSt Pius - Oxford Falls
Thu 20 FebIPSHA Swimming Entries Due
Fri 21 FebScots Swimming InvitationalScots
Sat 22 FebRound 3 Boys Summer Sport / Girls Tee/Mod/Softball and Football
Mon 24 FebCIS Primary Tennis Trials
Mon 24 FebBoys Rugby Committee Meeting - Allocation of divisionsGrammar Edgecliff
Fri 28 FebCIS Basketball Trials (Boys and Girls)
Fri 28 FebBrothers Invitational Swimming CarnivalRiverview
Fri 28 FebKings Invitational Swimming CarnivalKings
Fri 28 FebSouth Harbour Swimming CarnivalScots
March
Sat 1 MarRound 4 Boys Summer Sport / Girls Tee/Mod/Softball and Football
Wed 5 MarIPSHA Swimming and Diving Carnival SOPAC
Fri 7 MarCIS Primary AFL Nominations DUE
Sat 8 MarRound 5 Boys Summer Sport / Girls Tee/Mod/Softball and Football
Tue 11 MarBoys Sport Convenors Meeting - 2.00pmWaverley
Wed 12 MarIPSHA Girls Hockey Trials Entries Due
Thu 13 MarGirls Hockey Term 2 Entries Due
Fri 14 MarCIS AFL Trials
Sat 15 MarRound 6 Boys Summer Sport / Girls Tee/Mod/Softball and Football
Mon 17 MarCIS Girls Primary Football Nominations close
Wed 19 MarIPSHA XC Team Numbers Due
Thu 20 MarCIS Girls Softball Nominations close
Thu 20 MarIPSHA Girls Hockey Trials - TBCKyeemagh
Sat 22 MarRound 7 Girls Tee/Mod/Softball and Football /Saturday Sport Boys Own Arrangements
Mon 24 MarCIS Girls Football Trials
Tue 25 MarIPSHA Football TrialsCuragul Fields, North Turramurra
Wed 26 MarCIS Swimming and Diving Championships
Wed 26 MarIPSHA XC Team Names Due
Thu 27 MarCIS Softball Trials
Sat 29 MarRound 8 Girls Tee/Mod/Softball and Football /Saturday Sport Boys Own Arrangements
April
Fri 4 AprCIS Boys Football Championships
Sat 5 AprIPSHA Cross Country Kings
Fri 11 AprTerm 1 Ends
TERM 2Mon 28 AprTerm 2 Begins
May
Thu 1 MayCIS Netball Championships
Fri 2 MayGirls Sport Convenors Meeting - 2.00pmPLC Sydney
Sat 3 MayRound 1 Boys Winter Sport / Girls Minkey/Hockey
Tue 6 MayIPSHA Rugby TrialsShore
Wed 7 MaySports Sub - Committee Meeting - 2.00pmTrinity Summer Hill
Thu 8 MayCIS Hockey Trials
Fri 9 MayCIS Netball Trials
Sat 10 MayRound 2 Boys Winter Sport / Girls Minkey/Hockey
Mon 12 MayCIS Rugby nominations close
Fri 16 MayIPSHA Touch Football TrialsBarker
Sat 17 MayRound 3 Boys Winter Sport / Girls Minkey/Hockey
Wed 21 MayCIS Touch Football nominations close (Boys and Girls)
Sat 24 MayRound 4 Boys Winter Sport / Girls Minkey/Hockey
Wed 28 MayCIS Touch Football Trials
Sat 31 MayRound 5 Boys Winter Sport / Girls Minkey/Hockey
June
Mon 2 JunCIS Rugby Trials 1 and 2
Tue 3 JunCIS Rugby Trials - Team Selection
Thu 5 JunGirls Netball Term 3 Entries Due
Sat 7 JunNo Sport Queen's Birthday Weeke
Wed 11 JunAthletics Committee Meeting - 2.00pmSt Pius
Thu 12 JunCIS Cross Country Championships
Sat 14 JunRound 6 Boys Winter Sport / Girls Minkey/Hockey
Fri 20 JunTerm 2 Ends
July
TERM 3Mon 14 JulTerm 3 Begins
Fri 18 JulBoys Term 4 Summer Sport Entries Due
Sat 19 JulRound 7 Boys Winter Sport / Round 1 Girls Netball and Touch Football
Fri 25 JulCIS Nominations for NSWPSSA Golf due
Sat 26 JulRound 8 Boys Winter Sport / Round 2 Girls Netball and Touch Football
August
Fri 1 AugSports Convenors Meeting - 2.00pmGram St.Ives
Sat 2 AugRound 9 Boys Winter Sport / Round 3 Girls Netball and Touch Football
Wed 6 AugSports Sub - Committee Meeting - 2.00pmSt Catherine's
Sat 9 AugRound 10 Boys Winter Sport / Round 4 Girls Netball and Touch Football
Sat 16 AugRound 5 Girls Netball and Touch Football / Boys Athletics InvitationalNewington / Barker
Mon 18 AugIPSHA Athletics Entries due
Fri 22 AugBorthers Athletics Invitational CarnivalRiverview
Sat 23 AugRound 6 Girls Netball and Touch Football/ Boys Athletics InvitationalSouth Harbour / Shore
Tue 26 AugIPSHA ATHLETICS SOPAC
Sat 30 AugRound 7 Girls Netball and Touch Football / Boys Athletics InvitationalKings
September
Wed 3 SepGirls Term 4 Cricket And Tennis Entries Due
Sat 6 SepRound 8 Girls Netball and Touch Football
Wed 10 SepCIS Athletics Championships
Sat 13 SepOwn Arrangements
Fri 19 SepTerm 3 Ends
October
Mon 6 OctLabour Day
TERM 4Tue 7 OctTerm 4 Begins
Sat 11 OctRound 7 Boys Summer Sport / Round 1 Girls Cricket and Tennis
Wed 15 OctTerm 1, 2015 Boys Summer Sport entries Due
Sat 18 OctRound 8 Boys Summer Sport / Round 2 Girls Cricket and Tennis
Sat 25 OctRound 9 Boys Summer Sport / Round 3 Girls Cricket and Tennis
Mon 27 OctIPSHA Sports Convenor's AGM
Wed 29 OctSports Sub-Committee Meeting - 2.00pmSt Aloysius
Fri 31 OctTrinity Swimming InvitationalTrinity
November
Sat 1 NovRound 10 Boys Summer Sport / Round 4 Girls Cricket and Tennis
Sat 8 NovRound 11 Boys Summer Sport / Round 5 Girls Cricket and Tennis
Sat 15 NovRound 12 Boys Summer Sport / Round 6 Girls Cricket and Tennis
Sat 22 NovRound 7 Girls Cricket and Tennis/ Boys Own Arrangements
Sat 29 NovOwn Arrangements
December
Mon 1 DecGirls Term 1, 2015 Tee/Mod/Softball and Football entries due
Thu 4 DecTerm 4 Ends