Recognition of Service Awards

Honorary Federal Life Membership

Honorary Federal Life Membership is IPSHA’s highest honour and is awarded to members, upon their retirement, for service to the Association through outstanding and sustained contribution as a member of the Federal Board and within their State Branch, comprising a minimum of four years on the Board, with a further four years on the Board and/or State Branch Executive and/or national level representation on federal educational bodies. While longevity of membership (at least 10 years) is a criteria, Honorary Federal Life Membership is only awarded to those members whose service to IPSHA has been outstanding and of the highest calibre.

List of Honorary Federal Life Members

1972  Mr Ken Lyall OAM
1992  Mr Keith Grundy AM
1992  Mr John Maffey OAM
1995  Mr Nicholas Brown
1996  Mr Peter Rogers
1997  Ms Pamela Ayers
1998  Mr Peter Valder
2004  Miss Rosalie Ramsay AM
2005  Mrs Helen Newman
2006  Mr Chris Lange
2006  Mr Graeme Whisker
2006  Mrs Natalie Vandepeer-Bradley
2014  Ms Janet Wilmot
2016  Mrs Jill Bosanquet
2017  Mr Guy Mason
2018  Mr Robert Hoff
2019  Mr Garry Brown OAM
2019  Mr David Hine
2020  Mr Michael Dunn

Honorary State Life Membership

State Branches may nominate for the Honorary State Life Membership category former members of long standing (at least 10 years) who have made an outstanding and sustained contribution to the Branch. Excellence of service will have been evident through membership of the State Branch Executive (for at least 4 years).

List of Honorary State Life Members

New South Wales

1995  Mr Roy Horrocks
1997  Mr John Moir
1999  Rev Geoffrey Grimes
1999  Mr Gregory Ross
2002  Mrs Judith Laurence
2005  Miss Joycelyn Hill
2009  Mr Steven Bowers
2009  Mr Alan Russell
2010  Mrs Elizabeth Moir
2014  Ms Narelle Barker
2014  Mrs Laraine Lucas
2014  Mrs Margaret Mead
2017  Mrs Susan Pearson
2018  Mr Graeme Feeney
2019  Mr Tony Banboukjian
2020  Mrs Cheryl Bailey
2020  Ms Liz Cumming

Queensland

1996  Mr Brian Rowe
1998  Mrs Leita Boswell
2004  Mr Michael Goodwin
2008  Dr Roderick Crouch
2009  Mr Max Brand
2016  Mrs Lyn Merry
2017  Mr Bruce Winther
2018  Mr Steve Warren
2020  Mrs Arna Bennett

South Australia

1996  Miss Mary Allison
1996  Miss Angela Weeks
2001  Miss Jill Nicol
2002  Mr Ian Penny
2008  Mr David Woolnough
2009  Mr Wally Armitage
2010  Mrs Margaret Taylor
2018  Mr Chris Riemann
2019  Ms Julie Hann

Tasmania

2000  Dr Julie Rimes

Victoria

1999  Mr Peter Wilson
2001  Miss Anne Smith
2002  Dr Helen Telford
2003  Mrs Pamela Carder
2003  Mrs Pat Fernandes
2005  Mr Geoff Carroll
2008  Mrs Jody Neylon
2008  Mrs Vicki Simmonds
2012  Mr Andrew Ponsford
2015  Ms Jane Britten
2016  Mr Andrew Boyd
2017  Mrs Sheona Carter

Western Australia

1997  Mr Paul Aldred
1998  Mr Denis Hall
2001  Mrs Jill Williams
2009  Mr Craig Wheatley
2012  Mrs Margaret Brede
2012  Dr Phil Ridden
2013  Mrs Leonie Drew
2021  Mr Graham Badge
2021  Mr Alex Cameron
2021  Mr Doug Davies
2021  Mr Thomas Quinlivan

Fellowships

This is an Award to recognise and honour outstanding service by a current Full Member to the Association and/or primary education.

List of Fellowships awarded since 2001

2001  Mr David Hine
2001  Mr Geoff Matthews
2002  Mr Chris Lange
2003  Mrs Natalie Vandepeer-Bradley
2003  Mr Geoff Carroll
2003  Mrs Vicki Simmonds
2004  Mr Colin May
2004  Mrs Helen Newman
2005  Mr Jon Hosford
2006  Mr Robert Hoff
2006  Mrs Jody Neylon
2007  Mr Ross Kay
2008  Mr Steven Bowers
2008  Mr Michael Dunn
2009  Mr Keith Dalleywater
2010  Mr Garry Brown OAM
2011  Mrs Laraine Lucas
2012  Ms Jane Britten
2012  Mr Guy Mason
2012  Ms Sally Ruston
2012  Mr Andrew Strooper
2014  Mr Graeme Feeney
2016  Mr Frank Ali
2016  Mrs Arna Bennett
2016  Mr Rod Case
2016  Mrs Deb Dalwood 
2016  Mr Chris Riemann
2016  Mr Steve Warren
2016  Mr Lachie Wright
2018  Mrs Liz Cumming
2018  Mr Andrew McPhail
2018  Mr Jon Abbott
2018  Mr Rodney Davies
2018  Mr Chris Lawson
2018  Mr Grant Nalder
2019  Mrs Judith Butcher
2021  Mrs Helen Adams
2021  Mr Carl Salt
2021  Mr Richard Wright

Honour Roll

These are passed members who had been awarded Honorary Federal Life Membership. The years listed indicate the period of IPSHA membership.

Honour Roll

New South Wales

Mr Edward Dixon (1952 – 1989)
Mr Guy Moyes (1955 – 2004)
Mr Roy Zimmerman OAM (1956 – 2002)
Mr Don Brown (1958 – 1993)

Queensland

Mr John Deane (1960 – 2011)

South Australia

Mr Bob Gilchrist MBE (1952 – 1994)
Mr Trevor Jones (1954 – 1989)
Mr Bill Leak (1962 – 2007)

Victoria

Mr Ron McWilliam (1952 – 1991)
Mr Tom Plummer (1952 – 1988)
Mr Garth Tapp (1952 – 2009)
Mr John Watson (1952 – 1997)
Mr Bill Sayers (1963 – 2007)
Mr Ian Watson (1963 – 1996)
Mr Kel Emmett (1966 – 2016)
Mr Graham Nowacki (1975 – 2019)

Western Australia

Mr Jeff Hart (1962 – 1994)
Mr Don MacLeod (1968 – 2009)
Mr Bert Mill (1968 – 1994)
Mr Reg Ritchie (1973 – 1998)
Mr Robert Armstrong (1979 – 2009)